CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105

Ms. Frances Wing
Manager, Export/Import
Toto
7700 Spence Road
Fairburn, GA 30213

RE: The tariff classification of Neorest Air Baths from an unknown country

Dear Ms. Wing:

In your letter dated December 26, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was provided.

From the information attached, we understand the Neorest Air Bath, ABA990X#01FCP, to consist of a tub (capacity of 161 gallons of water) with 15 air jets into the water powered by a 1 horsepower blower. Its shipping weight is 737 pounds.

The applicable subheading for the Neorest Air Bath will be 9019.10.2045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Massage apparatus, which is electrically operated other than battery powered or powered by an AC adapter. The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division